All times are in Central European Summer Time = CEST = Berlin time = UTC+02:00.
To access the Zoom sessions, go to the participant access page. The password for this page is mailed to all participants in the “Welcome to DISC 2021” email and it has also been posted in the first welcome message on the #disc2021 stream on the PODC-DISC Zulip platform.
Monday, October 4
ADGA
Chair: Sebastian Brandt
15:00 | Goran Zuzic: An Overview of Universal Optimality in Distributed Computing |
15:35 | Laurent Feuilloley: Local Certification of Graph Classes |
16:10 | Coffee break |
16:30 | Peter Davies: LOCAL and Low-Space MPC: A Bridge Between Distributed and Parallel Computing |
17:05 | Krzysztof Nowicki: Spanning Trees and Small Cuts in Congested Clique |
17:40 | Coffee break |
18:00 | Alkida Balliu: The Ubiquity of Δ-Coloring |
18:35 | Anton Bernshteyn: Distributed Algorithms and Descriptive Combinatorics |
19:15 | Workshop ends! |
FRIDA
16:00 | Keynote by Julian Loss: Formal Security Guarantees for Distributed Consensus Algorithms |
17:00 | Joseph Tassarotti: Modular Verification of Distributed Systems with Grove |
17:40 | Coffee break |
17:50 | Christopher Goes: Formal reasoning about privacy and incentive compatibility in zero-knowledge protocol design |
18:30 | Bernhard Kragl: The Civl Verifier |
19:10 | Discussion (maybe in breakout rooms) |
20:00 | Workshop ends! |
Friday, October 8
FRIDA
16:00 | Keynote by Jochen Hoenicke: Proof Spaces and Operational Correctness Arguments (joint work with Azadeh Farzan and Zachary Kincaid) |
17:00 | Sreeja S Nair: Exploring the coordination lattice |
17:40 | Coffee break |
17:50 | Karem Sakallah: Regularity, Quantification, and Hierarchical Strengthening: A New Approach to Verify Distributed Protocols |
18:30 | Roopsha Samanta: Taming Unbounded Distributed Systems with Modular, Bounded Verification |
19:10 | Discussion (maybe in breakout rooms) |
20:00 | Workshop ends! |
CELLS
11:00 | Luca Cardelli |
12:00 | |
13:00 | 60 min break |
14:00 | Mustafa Khammash |
15:00 | Ángel Goñi-Moreno |
16:00 | Nancy Lynch |
TLA+
18:00Workshop Ends!
14:30 | Stephan Merz: Introduction to TLA+ |
15:30 |
Coffee Break
|
15:45 | Igor Konnov: Symbolic model checking for TLA+ using Apalache |
16:15 | Stephan Merz: The TLA+ Proof System |
16:45 | Coffee Break |
17:00 | Igor Konnov, Markus Kuppe, Stephan Merz: Fireside chat on the use of TLA+ and its tools |