International Symposium on DIStributed Computing (DISC) 2020

Program

Format

DISC 2020 is held online as a virtual event.

Every paper’s talk is pre-recorded and takes 15-25 minutes (10-15 minutes for brief announcements). These talks will be available online on the PODC-DISC Youtube channel. During each conference session, there are live 5 minutes presentations on each paper (3 minutes for brief announcements), followed by Q&A.

Program Overview

All times are in Central European Summer Time = CEST = Berlin time = UTC+02:00.

October 12 (Monday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:15 Keynote 1
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Session 1
17:30 – 18:05 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING
18:05 – 19:00 Session 2
19:15 – 20:15 Junior-senior meeting

October 13 (Tuesday)

14:00 – 15:00 MoPS meeting
15:00 – 15:55 Session 3
15:55 – 16:30 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING
16:30 – 17:30 Session 4
17:30 – 17:45 Break
17:45 – 19:00 Awards + Business Meeting
19:30 – 20:30 MoPS meeting

October 14 (Wednesday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:15 Keynote 2
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Session 5
17:30 – 18:00 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING
18:00 – 19:00 Session 6
19:15 – 20:15 Junior-senior meeting

October 15 (Thursday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:00 Session 7
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 17:10 Session 8
17:10 – 18:00 ASK ME ANYTHING (INDUSTRY)

 

Detailed Program

All times are in Central European Summer Time = CEST = Berlin time = UTC+02:00.

October 12 (Monday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:15 Keynote 1
Idit Keidar: Concurrent Big Data Processing – Data Structures & Semantics
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30

Session 1

  • (10 mins) Scalable and Secure Computation Among Strangers: Message-Competitive Byzantine Protocols
    John Augustine, Valerie King, Anisur Rahaman Molla, Gopal Pandurangan, and Jared Saia
  • (10 mins) Improved Extension Protocols for Byzantine Broadcast and Agreement
    Kartik Nayak, Ling Ren, Elaine Shi, Nitin H. Vaidya, and Zhuolun Xiang
  • (10 mins) From Partial to Global Asynchronous Reliable Broadcast
    Diana Ghinea, Martin Hirt, and Chen-Da Liu-Zhang
  • (10 mins) Fast agreement in networks with Byzantine nodes
    Bogdan S. Chlebus, Dariusz R. Kowalski, and Jan Olkowski
  • (10 mins) Byzantine Lattice Agreement in Synchronous Message Passing Systems
    Xiong Zheng and Vijay Garg
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Polygraph: Accountable Byzantine Agreement
    Pierre Civit, Seth Gilbert, and Vincent Gramoli
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Optimally-resilient Unconditionally-secure Asynchronous Multi-party Computation Revisited
    Ashish Choudhury
17:30 – 18:05 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING: Alkida Balliu hosting Pierre Fraigniaud
18:05 – 19:00 Session 2

  • (10 mins) Intermediate Value Linearizability: A Quantitative Correctness Criterion (Best student paper)
    Arik Rinberg and Idit Keidar
  • (10 mins) The Splay-List: A Distribution-Adaptive Concurrent Skip-List
    Vitaly Aksenov, Dan Alistarh, Alexandra Drozdova, and Amirkeivan Mohtashami
  • (10 mins) Efficient Multi-word Compare and Swap
    Rachid Guerraoui, Alex Kogan, Virendra J. Marathe, and Igor Zablotchi
  • (10 mins) LL/SC and Atomic Copy: Constant Time, Space Efficient Implementations using only pointer-width CAS
    Guy E. Blelloch and Yuanhao Wei
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Building Fast Recoverable Persistent Data Structures with Montage
    Haosen Wen, Wentao Cai, Mingzhe Du, Benjamin Valpey, and Michael L. Scott
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Concurrent Fixed-Size Allocation and Free in Constant Time
    Guy E. Blelloch and Yuanhao Wei
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Jiffy: A Fast, Memory Efficient, Wait-Free Multi-Producers Single-Consumer Queue
    Dolev Adas and Roy Friedman
19:15 – 20:15 Junior-senior meeting

October 13 (Tuesday)

14:00 – 15:00 MoPS meeting
15:00 – 15:55 Session 3

  • (10 mins) Improved Bounds for Distributed Load Balancing (Best paper)
    Sepehr Assadi, Aaron Bernstein, and Zachary Langley
  • (10 mins) Message complexity of population protocols
    Talley Amir, James Aspnes, David Doty, Mahsa Eftekhari, and Eric Severson
  • (10 mins) Distributed Computation with Continual Population Growth
    Da-Jung Cho, Matthias Függer, Corbin Hopper, Manish Kushwaha, Thomas Nowak, and Quentin Soubeyran
  • (10 mins) Spread of Information and Diseases via Random Walks in Sparse Graphs
    George Giakkoupis, Hayk Saribekyan, and Thomas Sauerwald
  • (10 mins) Who started this rumor? Quantifying the natural differential privacy of gossip protocols
    Aurélien Bellet, Rachid Guerraoui, and Hadrien Hendrikx
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: On Decidability of 2-Process Affine Models
    Petr Kuznetsov and Thibault Rieutord
15:55 – 16:30 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING: Achour Mostefaoui hosting Maurice Herlihy
16:30 – 17:30 Session 4

  • (10 mins) Distributed Dense Subgraph Detection and Low Outdegree Orientation
    Hsin-Hao Su and Hoa T. Vu
  • (10 mins) Improved Hardness of Approximation of Diameter in the CONGEST Model
    Ofer Grossman, Seri Khoury, and Ami Paz
  • (10 mins) Improved Distributed Approximations for Maximum Independent Set
    Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, Seri Khoury, Aaron Schild, and Gregory Schwartzman
  • (10 mins) Fast Distributed Algorithms for Girth, Cycles and Small Subgraphs
    Keren Censor-Hillel, Orr Fischer, Tzlil Gonen, François Le Gall, Dean Leitersdorf, and Rotem Oshman
  • (10 mins) Distributed Maximum Matching Verification in CONGEST
    Mohamad Ahmadi and Fabian Kuhn
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Phase Transitions of the k-Majority Dynamics in a Biased Communication Model
    Emilio Cruciani, Hlafo Alfie Mimun, Matteo Quattropani, and Sara Rizzo
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Distributed Quantum Proofs for Replicated Data
    Pierre Fraigniaud, François Le Gall, Harumichi Nishimura, and Ami Paz
17:30 – 17:45 Break
17:45 – 19:00 Awards + Business Meeting
19:30 – 20:30 MoPS meeting

October 14 (Wednesday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:15 Keynote 2

Torsten Hoefler: TBA

16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Session 5

  • (10 mins) Making Byzantine Consensus Live
    Manuel Bravo, Gregory Chockler, and Alexey Gotsman
  • (10 mins) Leaderless State-Machine Replication: Specification, Properties, Limits
    Tuanir França Rezende and Pierre Sutra
  • (10 mins) Not a COINcidence: Sub-Quadratic Asynchronous Byzantine Agreement WHP
    Shir Cohen, Idit Keidar, and Alexander Spiegelman
  • (10 mins) Expected Linear Round Synchronization: The Missing Link for Linear Byzantine SMR
    Oded Naor and Idit Keidar
  • (10 mins) Asynchronous Reconfiguration with Byzantine Failures
    Petr Kuznetsov and Andrei Tonkikh
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Byzantine Agreement, Broadcast and State Machine Replication with Optimal Good-case Latency
    Ittai Abraham, Kartik Nayak, Ling Ren, and Zhuolun Xiang
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Game theoretical framework for analyzing Blockchains Robustness
    Paolo Zappalà, Marianna Belotti, Maria Potop-Butucaru, and Stefano Secci
17:30 – 18:00 Break + ASK ME ANYTHING: Keren Censor Hillel and Seth Gilbert
18:00 – 19:00 Session 6

  • (10 mins) Local Conflict Coloring Revisited: Linial for Lists
    Yannic Maus and Tigran Tonoyan
  • (10 mins) Coloring Fast Without Learning Your Neighbors’ Colors
    Magnús M. Halldórsson, Fabian Kuhn, Yannic Maus, and Alexandre Nolin
  • (10 mins) Twenty-Two New Approximate Proof Labeling Schemes
    Yuval Emek and Yuval Gil
  • (10 mins) Classification of distributed binary labeling problems
    Alkida Balliu, Sebastian Brandt, Yuval Efron, Juho Hirvonen, Yannic Maus, Dennis Olivetti, and Jukka Suomela
  • (10 mins) The Complexity Landscape of Distributed Locally Checkable Problems on Trees
    Yi-Jun Chang
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Distributed Graph Problems through an Automata-theoretic Lens
    Yi-Jun Chang, Jan Studený, and Jukka Suomela
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Efficient Load-Balancing through Distributed Token Dropping
    Sebastian Brandt, Barbara Keller, Joel Rybicki, Jukka Suomela, and Jara Uitto
19:15 – 20:15 Junior-senior meeting

October 15 (Thursday)

14:00 – 15:00 Junior-senior meeting
15:00 – 16:00 Session 7

  • (10 mins) Gathering on a Circle with Limited Visibility by Anonymous Oblivious Robots
    Giuseppe A. Di Luna, Ryuhei Uehara, Giovanni Viglietta, and Yukiko Yamauchi
  • (10 mins) Spiking Neural Networks Through the Lens of Streaming Algorithms
    Yael Hitron, Cameron Musco, and Merav Parter
  • (10 mins) Communication Efficient Self-Stabilizing Leader Election
    Xavier Défago, Yuval Emek, Shay Kutten, Toshimitsu Masuzawa, and Yasumasa Tamura
  • (10 mins) Tight Bounds for Deterministic High-Dimensional Grid Exploration
    Sebastian Brandt, Julian Portmann, and Jara Uitto
  • (10 mins) Distributed Dispatching in the Parallel Server Model
    Guy Goren, Shay Vargaftik, and Yoram Moses
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Reach Approximate Consensus when Everyone may Crash
    Lewis Tseng, Qinzi Zhang, and Yifan Zhang
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: What Can(not) Be Perfectly Rerouted Locally
    Klaus-Tycho Foerster, Juho Hirvonen, Yvonne-Anne Pignolet, Stefan Schmid, and Gilles Tredan
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 17:10 Session 8

  • (10 mins) Improved MPC Algorithms for MIS, Matching, and Coloring on Trees and Beyond
    Mohsen Ghaffari, Christoph Grunau, and Ce Jin
  • (10 mins) Distributed Constructions of Dual-Failure Fault-Tolerant Distance Preservers
    Merav Parter
  • (10 mins) Singularly Optimal Randomized Leader Election
    Shay Kutten, William K. Moses Jr., Gopal Pandurangan, and David Peleg
  • (10 mins) Models of Smoothing in Dynamic Networks
    Uri Meir, Ami Paz, and Gregory Schwartzman
  • (10 mins) Distributed Planar Reachability in Nearly Optimal Time
    Merav Parter
  • (5 mins) Brief Announcement: Multi-Threshold Asynchronous Reliable Broadcast and Consensus
    Martin Hirt, Ard Kastrati, and Chen-Da Liu-Zhang
17:10 – 18:00 ASK ME ANYTHING with industrial researchers:
Marcos Aguilera, Moti Yung, Dave Dice (Moderator: Dan Alistarh)